?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh yeah..

I think I was also gonna say something about the LAN party happening in a couple weeks.. I'm thinking of doing a Barbarian character. Still consdering things.. but knowing what other people are playing helps everyone figure out what they're gonna play so that we can have a nice balance to the team, mya. mmsword had mentioned he was thinking of doing an "auradin" (aura focused Paladin character). I am considering doing a Stomparian, which I just made up, but involves a maul wielding barbarian with Leap Attack and Whirlwind. Beefy stompy death.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
lyssabard
Sep. 7th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
I am hoping to play a sorceress..I *think*. Maybe a barbarian. not sure yet. I don't think we necessarily need to get that anal abt the planning. Let's just keep it fun. :)

We're gonna have a lot of folks--no way we can't kick ass. :)
B just got the game, btw. :)
tlttlotd
Sep. 7th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm running it under Wine and it works great.
aekiy
Sep. 7th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Yay.. (^*^)
aekiy
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
We don't have to get anal.. it simply make sense to know what we're all playing. If we all play fire sorceresses, for instance, we're royally screwed. It's helpful to know what everyone's playing so we can make a good balance.. which we can talk about once we're there and all, but I figure a post a week about it can help us all stay psyched for the game, and I'm curious to consider what other people will be playing to figure out what I'll play. (^*^) I think I have a good idea for a barbarian build, but if we're all barbarians, again.. we're screwed.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)
Eh, I don't know..an army of three blasting sorceresses and two barbarians would ROCK> :)

I just like to account for the randomness in the game, else it's very boring for me to have all the numbers all planned out, etc.

I mean, I intended this sorceress to be lightening....however, she got great starting items for ice.

And so ice she seem sto be...though I am gonna add fire.

No lightening as yet.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:33 am (UTC)
Oh, and trust me, I'm PSYCHED.
My bro is coming, Ididn't know Chris was driving down until early this week, and that ROCKS ! Who knows who else will play?

It will be fantastic.

Lauren is invited, as are others...whee!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
Btw I'll be on again shortly. :)

tlttlotd
Sep. 7th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
I'm trying to decide between going with another paladin, a sorceress, or an assassin. Right now I'm playing a paladin, and so far I like what I've been able to do. Then again, I'm only level 2..
aekiy
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
Well, ya never can have too many paladins.. but at least one sorceress would be handy. The assassin is a spiffy character and can be fairly easy to make a good build of (the sorceress can be tricky). But ya.. particularly if you're playing with auras, more paladins == good, mya.
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
Good. You guys need to teach him pallies. I am not as detailed as all of you with the numbers--being too calculating when the game has all these great random weapons takes some of the fun out of it for me. But, dangit...tell him not to used dcamaged stuff. :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lilga
aekiy
Gorotsuki Tenshi
miniverse.nu

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner