?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Test Results

Initial blood tests returned mostly normal.  Uric acid was 9.1 mg/dL, when 2.4 - 8.2 is normal.  Total cholesterol was 207 mg/dL, when 100 - 199 is normal.  Triglycerides were 160 mg/dL, when 0 - 149 is normal.  LDL cholesterol was 117 mg/dL, when 0 - 99 is normal.  Ketones were 2+, when negative is normal.  Lyme IgG/IgM antibodies were 7.95, when less than 0.91 is normal.

HIV and Chlamydia tests returned negative (no surprises there, but good to know).  Blood glucose levels were normal, but since I have spent the past couple years developing a near-zero-carb diet, and since I had not eaten for ten hours prior to my blood being drawn, that doesn't necessarily negate the possibility of some sort of hyperglycemia.

The doctor did explain that people with diabetes don't normally react to sugar intake itself but may have problems when their glucose levels move outside the normal range, so she has no idea what my problem might be, given that I react negatively to the consumption of carbohydrates, not just high/low glucose levels built up over time (and, in fact, seem incapable of having low blood glucose levels even while consuming only meat and water).

On the other hand, high ketone levels are indicative of a few things: starvation; hypoglycemia; genetic problems with metabolism; and ketoacidosis, generally resulting from diabetes.  I certainly don't have hypoglycemia, though I did many years ago (which is what makes the reversal seem strange).  I don't know whether the lack of food that single day prior to testing was enough to elevate my ketone levels or whether my generally poor diet and malnutrition could encompass the starvation cause.  I have no idea if I have any genetically caused metabolic problems, though I wouldn't rule it out, and I still have not actually been tested for diabetes.  Was also supposed to be tested for additional diseases which are not listed on these results, so am confused about that. rar

Update: Also, the psychiatrist has prescribed me a one-month minimum dosage of citalopram and will be seeing me again in two weeks (on Tuesday) to check for adverse reactions and likely up the dose. At some point after that, she may add a mood stabilizer (which seemed likely, from what she was saying).

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
lyssabard
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
I am not a doctor, but I think you need to get a regular intake of nutritious foods on a regular basis, including carbs, even if SOME contain gluten. Then you should opt for an official diagnosis of celiac and they can also get better baseline bloodwork. This is just my intuition, though and it could be dead wrong.

Self diagnosis and the internet is dangerous, though. Numbers with bloodwork that are only slightly above normal are tricky, as each lab can have a different range of where "normal" falls. (As I just found out from my doctor today, regarding potassium levels.)

I dig it's an insurance and money issue, but I think that once that get straightened out, you might have gotten your body into better condition nutrition wise (as malnutrition can fuck with a range of things, mood included), in order to then start eliminating stuff and seeing what the effect are, combined with bloodwork.

aekiy
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Blood tests for Celiac disease check for antibodies, and I just haven't managed to get a doctor to even test me for it yet. I'm really confused as to why doctors won't test for that. In the past couple weeks, I've been trying to broaden my food intakes a little, increasing my carbohydrates through fruits and things. It does seem like different carbohydrate sources effect me differently, and I'm trying to figure out which things are the ones that give me migraines and nose bleeds and which ones just make me feel awful but not worry so much that the food is killing me.

As far as the things I listed out of normal range, I don't assume they necessarily mean anything, but I figure it's good to keep track of the data just in case they do mean anything. Probably my diet is the cause of the slightly high cholesterol. I am not sure which thing might be causing the elevated ketone levels, and heightened ketone levels themselves aren't bad for you, they just can sometimes be indicative of other problems.

As far as my reactions to carbohydrates, I know that Lyme disease specialists say that it has something to do with the bacteria itself reacting to the sugars. I am skeptical of this, since there are no approved tests which detect the presence of the bacteria directly, only the presence of antibodies related to the bacteria, but I don't really know what my problem is.

I know that my limited diet is effecting me and that I will need to find ways around it, but actually eating foods that impact me negatively tends to make me far more unstable than maintaining my limited diet. I do take a B complex and just got a prescription for a multivitamin I need to fill. I do want to try and expand my food range as much as I can without hurting myself too much, and if we can figure out why I react poorly to carbohydrates and what can be done about it, that should open a lot of carbohydrate-rich gluten-free food options for me, hopefully. In the meantime, since I'm not working or anything, I have recently increased my carb intake to a point that gets difficult to tolerate and just slow down when I can tell any more will make me completely dysfunctional.

Edited at 2009-12-10 09:56 pm (UTC)
hummingwolf
Dec. 11th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
The antibodies for celiac won't even show up if you haven't been eating gluten, from what I've read. Maybe that's why doctors don't want to run the tests?
aekiy
Dec. 11th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
I hadn't heard or read that. It seems fairly strange; it isn't as though the antibodies are short-term. In any case, I know the gastroenterologist I saw a few years ago simply didn't believe I had Celiac disease and didn't bother checking for it. I'm not sure why this doctor has neglected it; I'll have to press the issue next time I see her.
rhiannasilel
Dec. 11th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
When my gastroenterologist testing me for Celiac, he did a blood test and a colon biopsy. I think you have to have both for a confirmed diagnosis. Did he give you a colonoscopy? You probably could use one of those with your digestive issues. It could also be IBS because IBS causes all kinds of differing symptoms from person to person.
aekiy
Dec. 11th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Ya, I've been wondering if my digestive problems would fall under the category of IBS, which worries me because it's a syndrome and not something precise that can be treated easily. I haven't had a colonoscopy or anything. Unfortunately, I don't think my current insurance covers things like that. It certainly doesn't cover biopsy (or any kind of surgery). And now Social Services just denied my disability assistance due to not having received all the necessary paperwork, even though I gave them everything they requested. Argh.
rhiannasilel
Dec. 12th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
There's an ibs community on LJ and some of the people there have noticed that gluten can be an IBS trigger. The worst thing about IBS triggers is they can change over time and what is safe food one day will double you over the next. It makes it really hard to figure out what you can and cannot have. This could explain why it's hard for you to find anything specifically to avoid.
aekiy
Dec. 12th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
ya.. I more seem to have the problem of finding something that's safe. I react badly to just about everything these days, and it's just a matter of figuring out what will be more or less tolerable at any point. I've been worrying that maybe the Lyme disease specialists are right, that there's a chronic infection involved that requires nonstandard treatments which won't be covered by any insurance and cost insanely large amounts of money I couldn't dream of having.

It is true that I don't have the normal reaction to gluten that Celiacs have, constipation instead of diarrhea. But isn't diarrhea typical of IBS too? So I don't know what to think.
rhiannasilel
Dec. 12th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
IBS can manifest in one of three ways, there's IBS-D which is diarrhea, IBS-C which is constipation (this is the one I have, yay), and IBS-A which is alternating between the two. For IBS-C my gastro prescribed the following:

100mg of colace daily
a probiotic (align is good or profibia)
up to two dose of Miralax daily

If I still can't go after 2 days then a Dulcolax suppository.

Ironically, what's been really helping these days has been the diet I sent you and taking milk thistle and dandelion root. I started taking it for liver support because of some of the complications I have, but it's actually been doing wonders for my IBS as well. I can't recommend the two enough.
rmash1948
Dec. 11th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
When I was first diagnosed with diabetes, my doctor found I had to watch my fats intake more than my sugar intake. Seemed that, at the time, my body was converting fats to sugars. Or something weird like that.

::hugs::
aekiy
Dec. 11th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
Oof. Well, I doubt that I have that problem; I've been putting on weight recently, but I don't have all that much body fat. Who knows, though? I'm just so tired of being lost, confused, and undiagnosed. I want to know what's wrong with me and how to fix it.
rmash1948
Dec. 16th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
Understandable. ::snugs::
rhiannasilel
Dec. 11th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
Have they given you a liver function test or tested your serum bile acids? Sometimes funkiness with the liver or gall bladder can cause weird issues with digesting certain types of foods, including carbs. I've been following a loose version of this diet:

http://www.itchymoms.com/diet.html

It's helped a bit with my itching related to the pregnancy. I, obviously, know it's not what you're going through but the diet was designed with support of the liver in mind so you may be able to borrow a bit from it. I've sort of made a vegetarian version of it for myself and subtracted the prenatals because of the iron. Obviously, you'd probably need to eliminate the whole grains.
aekiy
Dec. 11th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
She was asking me about itchiness at one point. I wonder if she was thinking along similar lines. The new tests she's having down include checks for vitamins B and D, copper, magnesium, lead, Epstein-Barr virus, and maybe some other things, just to see if anything can point us in a direction. I will have to check that out! Certainly some additional fiber and things would be good for me. Thank you.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lilga
aekiy
Gorotsuki Tenshi
miniverse.nu

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner