?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stood up for myself today.. maybe for the first time ever. Stood my ground, refused to cave in. Was strong, and didn't appologize just to superficially appease someone else.

And you know what?

It's the worst feeling ever..

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
mahajarabali
Feb. 6th, 2004 04:47 am (UTC)
yeah, it sucks at first.. but as you gain ground and start to realize how the quality of your life improves and bends more to what YOu want, it starts to feel damn good.
mellievellie
Feb. 6th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC)
Yay.

Okay, the sarcasm is sounding a lot better now. No seriously, i'm proud of you. I'm just bedridden for the past three days and I swear to god that I won't make it through this weekend.

Just keep smiling, hun. Best thing to do.

Call me.

-Mellie
actingbunny
Feb. 6th, 2004 06:38 pm (UTC)
:-)
WOOOHOOO yeahhhhhhhh! proud of ya ;-)

stand firm- and remember the phrase "fuck off" is a good one ;-)
aekiy
Feb. 6th, 2004 07:24 pm (UTC)
Re: :-)
Ee.. it wasn't like that, exactly. It was more just refusing to be guilt-tripped by my mom. She freaked out because of something I said, I refused to take responsibility for her choosing to see my words as an attack.

Kept trying to explain it to my father.. the way I see it, she hurt herself with my words. It would be like him lending a tool to someone, and them hurting themselves with it, and freaking out at him and asking for an appology just because it was his tool they hurt themselves with. It just doesn't make sense..

Tried to offer my compassion, and help her understand.. she didn't want to, though. And she didn't want an appology either, really. What she wanted was for me to say that I was wrong and I'm a terrible person so that she could feel better about herself, because she's so insecure. Which is why she freaked out to begin with.

Ah dunno.. stood my ground. It just.. later, it felt so awful. It's not me.. I'm not like that. Ah dunno..

Thanks for the support, though. (^*^); S'good to have good friends.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lilga
aekiy
Gorotsuki Tenshi
miniverse.nu

Latest Month

August 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner